Riding Your Bike on the Sidewalk (even when it seems safer) in San Francisco is NOT Legal

Riding Your Bike on the Sidewalk (even when it seems safer) in San Francisco is NOT Legal

Sidewalks are just that... areas on the side of the street for walking. They are not meant for any vehicles (motorized or not) such as cars, motorcycle, motorized scooters or bicycles.

Pursuant to section 21208(a) of the California Vehicle Code, you are permitted to ride outside of the designated bicycle lane “When reasonably necessary to leave the bicycle lane to avoid debris or other hazardous conditions.” Does this mean that if traffic is gnarly it is a “hazardous condition” such that you can leave the bike lane, jump the curb and ride on the sidewalk? Well, that would be a question that only local law can answer.

California law (specifically California Vehicle Section 21113) allows local governments to make their own rules and regulations for the use of bicycles, skateboards, motorized bicycles and even roller skates on public property. That includes the regulation of riding bicycles on city sidewalks. San Francisco has chosen to make it illegal for anyone 13 years of age and older to ride a bicycle on the sidewalk. SF Transportation Code Sec. 7.2.12 forbids sidewalk bicycle riding, while Sec. 1007 states that "children under the age of 13 may ride a bicycle on any sidewalk except as otherwise posted". It is just too congested in this city to ride on the sidewalk.

As a bicycle accident attorney in San Francisco I have had cases where pedestrians were badly injured by cyclists riding on sidewalks to avoid traffic. These are tough cases and nobody likes to be on either side of these.

bicycle
SF bike accident client review

Jason S.

"I was hit by a car on my bicycle. A good friend who’d been in the same situation recommended I contact the law offices of Sally Morin to make sure I didn’t get taken for a ride by the insurance company. Everyone at this law firm is top notch, thorough, effective, and personable."

Experience a serious bike accident?

Not sure if you need a bicycle accident lawyer?

Check out our bicycle accident page to learn more about how the process works.

So, even if traffic get too hectic and dangerous, you cannot ride on the sidewalk. You can however, move out of the bike lane and take over the full lane of traffic if that will help you avoid debris or other hazardous conditions, pursuant to California Vehicle Code section 21208(a).

Note also that you most definitely cannot ride on a sidewalk to avoid riding in the same direction as traffic. California Vehicle Code section 21650.1. requires cyclists to ride in the same direction as vehicles that are required to be driven upon the roadway. So, don’t be lazy. Cross the street like a normal vehicle and get into the proper lane of traffic so that you are riding in the direction of traffic.

If you find yourself feeling really vulnerable or in danger and wanting to jump the curb and ride on the sidewalk for safety, try one of the following: