"Thanks to their hard work that I was able to get some closure and the proper compensation to move on." - Chris S.
[…] Does Wrongful Death Apply to High-Speed Chases With the Police?

    In most cases, the courts have upheld immunity for officers involved in high-speed chases, meaning in California it’s very difficult to win a wrongful death claim against the police. This police immunity has been upheld in cases that have reached as high as the Supreme Court.

    California Vehicle Code Section 17004 states:

    “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.”

    Let's Get the Settlement You Deserve!


    Why risk sabotaging your SF car accident claim by trying to handle it alone? Get your no cost, risk-free case evaluation. And get peace of mind.